Share, , Google Plus, Pinterest,

34th Annual Spirit Awards Nominations

2019 marks the 34th year of the Film Independent Spirit Awards, which takes place each year in a beachfront tent next to the world-famous Santa Monica Pier. Each year the ceremony is dedicated to independent filmmakers. This year, Tayarisha Poe’s “We the Animals” leads the pack with 5 nominations and Aubrey Plaza will host.
The full list of nominees is as follows:
BEST FEATURE
  • “Eighth Grade”
  • “First Reformed”
  • “If Beale Street Could Talk”
  • “Leave No Trace”
  • “You Were Never Really Here”
BEST DIRECTOR
  • Debra Granik, “Leave No Trace”
  • Barry Jenkins, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
  • Tamara Jenkins, “Private Life”
  • Lynne Ramsay, “You Were Never Really Here”
  • Paul Schrader, “First Reformed”
BEST FEMALE LEAD
  • Glenn Close, “The Wife”
  • Toni Collette, “Hereditary”
  • Elsie Fisher, “Eighth Grade”
  • Regina Hall, “Support the Girls”
  • Helena Howard, “Madeline’s Madeline”
  • Carey Mulligan, “Wildlife”
BEST MALE LEAD
  • John Cho, “Searching”
  • Daveed Diggs, “Blindspotting”
  • Ethan Hawke, “First Reformed”
  • Christian Malheiros, “Socrates”
  • Joaquin Phoenix, “You Were Never Really Here”
BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
  • Kayli Carter, “Private Life”
  • Tyne Daly, “A Bread Factory”
  • Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
  • Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie, “Leave No Trace”
  • J. Smith-Cameron, “Nancy”
BEST SUPPORTING MALE
  • Raúl Castillo, “We the Animals”
  • Adam Driver, “BlacKkKlansman”
  • Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
  • Josh Hamilton, “Eighth Grade”
  • John David Washington, “Monsters and Men”
BEST SCREENPLAY
  • Richard Glatzer (Writer/Story By), Rebecca Lenkiewicz & Wash Westmoreland, “Colette”
  • Nicole Holofcener & Jeff Whitty, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
  • Tamara Jenkins, “Private Life”
  • Boots Riley, “Sorry to Bother You”
  • Paul Schrader, “First Reformed”
BEST FIRST FEATURE
  • “Hereditary”
  • “Sorry to Bother You”
  • “The Tale”
  • “We the Animals”
  • “Wildlife”
BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
  • Bo Burnham, “Eighth Grade”
  • Christina Choe, “Nancy”
  • Cory Finley, “Thoroughbreds”
  • Jennifer Fox, “The Tale”
  • Quinn Shephard (Writer/Story By) and Laurie Shephard (Story By), “Blame”
BEST DOCUMENTARY
  • “Hale County This Morning, This Evening”
  • “Minding the Gap”
  • “Of Fathers and Sons”
  • “On Her Shoulders”
  • “Shirkers”
  • “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
  • “Burning” (South Korea)
  • “The Favourite” (United Kingdom)
  • “Happy as Lazzaro” (Italy)
  • “Roma” (Mexico)
  • “Shoplifters” (Japan)
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
  • “A Bread Factory”
  • “En El Septimo Dia”
  • “Never Going Back”
  • “Socrates”
  • “Thunder Road”
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
  • Ashley Connor, “Madeline’s Madeline”
  • Diego Garcia, “Wildlife”
  • Benjamin Loeb, “Mandy”
  • Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, “Suspiria”
  • Zak Mulligan, “We the Animals”
BEST EDITING
  • Joe Bini, “You Were Never Really Here”
  • Keiko Deguchi, Brian A. Kates & Jeremiah Zagar, “We the Animals”
  • Luke Dunkley, Nick Fenton, Chris Gill & Julian Hart, “American Animals”
  • Anne Fabini, Alex Hall and Gary Levy, “The Tale”
  • Nick Houy, “Mid90s”
ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
  • “Suspiria”
  • TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
  • Alexandria Bombach, “On Her Shoulders”
  • Bing Liu, “Minding the Gap”
  • RaMell Ross, “Hale County This Morning, This Evening”
SOMEONE TO WATCH
  • Alex Moratto, “Socrates”
  • Ioana Uricaru, “Lemonade”
  • Jeremiah Zagar, “We the Animals”
  • PRODUCERS AWARD
  • Jonathan Duffy and Kelly Williams
  • Gabrielle Nadig
  • Shrihari Sathe
BONNIE AWARD
  • Debra Granik
  • Tamara Jenkins
  • Karyn Kusama

The Spirit Awards will air live on IFC on February 23, 2019, at 2 PST/5 EST. Let me know in the comments who you’re rooting for!

Written by Christian Streaty

professional crier, twilight zone resident, recent graduate, and writer

137 posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.