Share, , Google Plus, Pinterest,

33rd Annual Spirit Awards Nominations

2018 marks the 33rd year of the Spirit Awards, which takes place each year in a beachfront tent next to the world famous Santa Monica Pier. The awards each year are dedicated to independent film makers and the nominations for this year’s awards have just dropped. Luca Guadagnino’s Call Me By Your Name leads the pack with 6 nominations.

The full list of nominees is as follows:

 

BEST FEATURE

  • Call Me by Your Name
    Producers: Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges, Rodrigo Teixeira, Marco Morabito, James Ivory, Howard Rosenman
  • The Florida Project
    Producers: Sean Baker, Chris Bergoch, Kevin Chinoy, Andrew Duncan, Alex Saks, Francesca Silvestri, Shih-Ching Tsou
  • Get Out
    Producers: Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr., Sean McKittrick, Jordan Peele
  • Lady Bird
    Producers: Eli Bush, Evelyn O’Neill, Scott Rudin
  • The Rider
    Producers: Mollye Asher, Bert Hamelinck, Sacha Ben Harroche, Chloé Zhao

BEST FIRST FEATURE

  • Columbus
    Director: Kogonada
    Producers: Danielle Renfrew Behrens, Aaron Boyd, Giulia Caruso, Ki Jin Kim, Andrew Miano, Chris Weitz
  • Ingrid Goes West
    Director: Matt Spicer
    Producers: Jared Ian Goldman, Adam Mirels, Robert Mirels, Aubrey Plaza, Tim White, Trevor White
  • Menashe
    Director/Producer: Joshua Z. Weinstein
    Producers: Yoni Brook, Traci Carlson, Daniel Finkelman, Alex Lipschultz
  • Oh Lucy!
    Director/Producer: Atsuko Hirayanagi
    Producers: Jessica Elbaum, Yukie Kito, Han West
  • Patti Cake$
    Director: Geremy Jasper
    Producers: Chris Columbus, Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey, Daniela Taplin Lundberg, Noah Stahl, Rodrigo Teixeira

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD 

  • Dayveon
    Writer/Director/Producer: Amman Abbasi
    Writer: Steven Reneau
    Producers: Lachion Buckingham, Alexander Uhlmann
  • A Ghost Story
    Writer/Director: David Lowery
    Producers: Adam Donaghey, Toby Halbrooks, James M. Johnston
  • Life and nothing more
    Writer/Director: Antonio Méndez Esparza
    Producers: Amadeo Hernández Bueno, Alvaro Portanet Hernández, Pedro Hernández Santos
  • Most Beautiful Island
    Writer/Director/Producer: Ana Asensio
    Producers: Larry Fessenden, Noah Greenberg, Chadd Harbold, Jenn Wexler
  • The Transfiguration
    Writer/Director: Michael O’Shea
    Producer: Susan Leber

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Sean Baker
    The Florida Project
  • Jonas Carpignano
    A Ciambra
  • Luca Guadagnino
    Call Me by Your Name
  • Jordan Peele
    Get Out
  • Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie
    Good Time
  • Chloé Zhao
    The Rider

BEST SCREENPLAY

  • Greta Gerwig
    Lady Bird
  • Azazel Jacobs
    The Lovers
  • Martin McDonagh
    Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Jordan Peele
    Get Out
  • Mike White
    Beatriz at Dinner

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

  • Kris Avedisian
    Story By: Kyle Espeleta, Jesse Wakeman
    Donald Cried
  • Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani
    The Big Sick
  • Ingrid Jungermann
    Women Who Kill
  • Kogonada
    Columbus
  • David Branson Smith, Matt Spicer
    Ingrid Goes West

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Thimios Bakatakis
    The Killing of a Sacred Deer
  • Elisha Christian
    Columbus
  • Hélène Louvart
    Beach Rats
  • Sayombhu Mukdeeprom
    Call Me by Your Name
  • Joshua James Richards
    The Rider

BEST EDITING

  • Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie
    Good Time
  • Walter Fasano
    Call Me by Your Name
  • Alex O’Flinn
    The Rider
  • Gregory Plotkin
    Get Out
  • Tatiana S. Riegel
    I, Tonya

BEST FEMALE LEAD

  • Salma Hayek
    Beatriz at Dinner
  • Frances McDormand
    Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie
    I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan
    Lady Bird
  • Shinobu Terajima
    Oh Lucy!
  • Regina Williams
    Life and nothing more

BEST MALE LEAD

  • Timothée Chalamet
    Call Me by Your Name
  • Harris Dickinson
    Beach Rats
  • James Franco
    The Disaster Artist
  • Daniel Kaluuya
    Get Out
  • Robert Pattinson
    Good Time

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

  • Holly Hunter
    The Big Sick
  • Allison Janney
    I, Tonya
  • Laurie Metcalf
    Lady Bird
  • Lois Smith
    Marjorie Prime
  • Taliah Lennice Webster
    Good Time

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

  • Nnamdi Asomugha
    Crown Heights
  • Armie Hammer
    Call Me by Your Name
  • Barry Keoghan
    The Killing of a Sacred Deer
  • Sam Rockwell
    Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Benny Safdie
    Good Time

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD

  • Mudbound
    Director: Dee Rees
    Casting Directors: Billy Hopkins, Ashley Ingram
    Ensemble Cast: Jonathan Banks, Mary J. Blige, Jason Clarke, Garrett Hedlund, Jason Mitchell, Rob Morgan, Carey Mulligan

BEST DOCUMENTARY 

  • The Departure
    Director/Producer: Lana Wilson
  • Faces Places
    Directors: Agnés Varda, JR
    Producer: Rosalie Varda
  • Last Men in Aleppo
    Director: Feras Fayyad
    Producers: Kareem Abeed, Søeren Steen Jespersen, Stefan Kloos
  • Motherland
    Director/Producer: Ramona S. Diaz
    Producer: Rey Cuerdo
  • Quest
    Director: Jonathan Olshefski
    Producer: Sabrina Schmidt Gordon

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

  • BPM (Beats Per Minute)
    France
    Director: Robin Campillo
  • A Fantastic Woman
    Chile
    Director: Sebastián Lelio
  • I Am Not a Witch
    Zambia
    Director: Rungano Nyoni
  • Lady Macbeth
    U.K.
    Director: William Oldroyd
  • Loveless
    Russia
    Director: Andrey Zvyagintsev

BONNIE AWARD

  • So Yong Kim
    Lynn Shelton
    Chloé Zhao

JEEP TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD 

  • Shevaun Mizrahi
    Director of Distant Constellation
  • Jonathan Olshefski
    Director of Quest
  • Jeff Unay
    Director of The Cage Fighter

KIEHL’S SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD 

  • Amman Abbasi
    Director of Dayveon
  • Justin Chon
    Director of Gook
  • Kevin Phillips
    Director of Super Dark Times

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD 

  • Giulia Caruso & Ki Jin Kim
  • Ben LeClair
  • Summer Shelton

The awards will take place Saturday, March 3rd and will be hosted once again by Nick Kroll and John Mulaney.

Written by Christian Streaty

professional crier, twilight zone resident, recent graduate, and writer

105 posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *