Share, , Google Plus, Pinterest,

How to Score Free Autographs From Dark Horse Comics at NYCC 2016

Dark House Comics is returning to New York Comic Con with a packed slate for free signings from your favorite creators. Free prints, comics, or posters are provided for most of the signings while supplies last, but you can also purchase or bring items to be signed if you want it to be more personalized.

They will have two signing stages. One features art by Mike Mignola for Hellboy; the other showcases The Legend of Zelda with art from the upcoming The Legend of Zelda: Art & Artifacts. The following abbreviations indicate the location of each signing:

HB = Hellboy Signing Stage  LZ = The Legend of Zelda Signing Stage

All events, of course, are subject to change and some restrictions, such as obtaining a wristband, may apply. If you have any questions, look for a Dark Horse Comics staff member. The schedule is as follows:

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 6

11:00 a.m.–11:45 a.m.   HB    CHIMICHANGA #1 NYCC EXCLUSIVE: Stephanie Buscema

12:00 p.m.–12:45 p.m.   LZ    CREEPY: Dan Braun

1:00 p.m.–1:45 p.m.       HB    HALO: TALES FROM SLIPSPACE: Frank O’Connor, Tyler Jeffers, Jon Goff, Marco Rudy, John Jackson Miller

2:00 p.m.–2:45 p.m.       HB    TREE MAIL: Brian Smith

2:00 p.m.–2:45 p.m.       LZ     SEMIAUTOMAGIC, ARCHIE VS. PREDATOR, GRINDHOUSE, SMOKE/ASHES: Alex de Campi

3:00 p.m.–3:45 p.m.       HB    MASS EFFECT: Mac Walters

3:00 p.m.–3:45 p.m.       LZ     LEAVING MEGALOPOLIS: Jim Calafiore

4:00 p.m.–4:45 p.m.       HB    THE SECRET LOVES OF GEEK GIRLS: Hope Nicholson, Adrienne Kress, Fionna Adams

4:00 p.m.–4:45 p.m.       LZ     THE SECRET LOVES OF GEEK GIRLS: Megan Lavey-Heaton, Kristen Gudsnuk, Tini Howard

5:00 p.m.–5:45 p.m.      HB     BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER: Rebekah Isaacs
5:00 p.m.–5:45 p.m.      LZ      CRYPTOCRACY: Van Jensen

 

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 7

11:00 a.m.–11:45 a.m.   HB      BUFFY: THE HIGH SCHOOL YEARS, MISFITS OF AVALON: Kel McDonald

11:00 a.m.–11:45 a.m.   LZ       ALABASTER: THE GOOD, THE BAD, AND THE BIRD, SPACE-MULLET!, THE GHOST FLEET: Daniel Warren Johnson

12:00 p.m.–12:45 p.m.   HB      HELLBOY: INTO THE SILENT SEA: Gary Gianni

12:00 p.m.–12:45 p.m.   LZ       ABE SAPIEN: Max Fiumara

1:00 p.m.–1:45 p.m.       HB      ALEISTER & ADOLF: Douglas Rushkoff

1:00 p.m.–1:45 p.m.       LZ       THE FIFTH BEATLE: THE BRIAN EPSTEIN STORY: Vivek J. Tiwary

2:00 p.m.–2:45 p.m.       HB      THE BATTLES OF BRIDGET LEE, NANJING: THE BURNING CITY: Ethan Young

2:00 p.m.–2:45 p.m.       LZ       TARZAN ON THE PLANET OF THE APES: David Walker

3:00 p.m.–3:45 p.m.       HB      THE SHAOLIN COWBOY, THE BIG GUY AND RUSTY THE BOY ROBOT: Geof Darrow

3:00 p.m.–3:45 p.m.       LZ       APOCALYPTIGIRL: Andrew MacLean

4:00 p.m.–4:45 p.m.       HB      FIGHT CLUB 2, B.P.R.D. HELL ON EARTH, SIN TITULO: Cameron Stewart
FIGHT CLUB 2, KABUKI: David Mack

4:00 p.m.–4:45 p.m.       LZ      ASTRID, ALENA, THE COMPLETE LOVE HURTS: Kim W. Andersson

5:00 p.m.–5:45 p.m.       HB      THE MASSIVE, THE MASSIVE: NINTH WAVE: Brian Wood, Garry Brown

5:00 p.m.–5:45 p.m.       LZ       PROMETHEUS: LIFE AND DEATH, REBELS: Andrea Mutti

 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 8

11:00 a.m.–11:45 a.m.    HB     ASTRID, ALENA, THE COMPLETE LOVE HURTS: Kim W. Andersson

11:00 a.m.–11:45 a.m.    LZ      NEIL GAIMAN’S TROLL BRIDGE: Colleen Doran

12:00 p.m.–12:45 p.m.   LZ      HOUSE OF PENANCE, LIGHT BRIGADE, THE MIGHTY: Peter Tomasi

1:00 p.m.–2:45 p.m.       HB     SIN CITY: THE HARD GOODBYE CURATOR’S COLLECTION: Frank Miller (WRISTBAND REQUIRED)
*LIMIT ONE PRINT PER PERSON
*OTHER RESTRICTIONS APPLY—SEE STAFF FOR INFO

3:00 p.m.–3:45 p.m.       HB      CALL OF DUTY: BLACK OPS III: Larry Hama

3:00 p.m.–3:45 p.m.       LZ       BUFFY: THE HIGH SCHOOL YEARS, MISFITS OF AVALON: Kel McDonald

4:00 p.m.–4:45 p.m.       HB      THE FIFTH BEATLE: THE BRIAN EPSTEIN STORY: Vivek J. Tiwary

4:00 p.m.–4:45 p.m.       LZ       PROJECT TBA, LARA CROFT AND THE FROZEN OMEN,                                                                                 DEEP GRAVITY: Corinna Bechko

5:00 p.m.–5:45 p.m.       HB      BRIGGS LAND, REBELS: Brian Wood, Andrea Mutti
ALIENS: DEFIANCE: Brian Wood, Tristan Jones
PROMETHEUS: LIFE AND DEATH: Andrea Mutti

5:00 p.m.–5:45 p.m.       LZ       PROJECT TBA: Evan Dorkin, Sarah Dyer

 

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 9

11:00 a.m.–11:45 a.m.    HB     SOUPY LEAVES HOME: Jose Pimienta

11:00 a.m.–11:45 a.m.    LZ      CHIMICHANGA #1 NYCC EXCLUSIVE: Stephanie Buscema

12:00 p.m.–12:45 p.m.    HB     HENCHGIRL: Kristen Gudsnuk

12:00 p.m.–12:45 p.m.    LZ      TOMB RAIDER: Phillip Sevy

1:00 p.m.–1:45 p.m.        HB     ITTY BITTY HELLBOY, AW YEAH COMICS!, GRIMMISS ISLAND: Art Baltazar, Franco

1:00 p.m.–1:45 p.m.        LZ      MYSTERY GIRL: Alberto J. Alburquerque

2:00 p.m.–2:45 p.m.        HB     KINGSWAY WEST: Greg Pak

2:00 p.m.–2:45 p.m.        LZ      TREE MAIL: Brian Smith

Written by Shamya Williams

I am currently an Entertainment Business student at New York University and an intern at NBC News.
I love going to conventions and talking about all things Marvel!

140 posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *