Share, , Google Plus, Pinterest,

And the 2016 Tony Award Nominees Are…

History is happening in Manhattan! Tony Award-winner Nikki M. James and past Tony-nominee Andrew Rannells announced the nominations for the 70th annual Tony Awards live Tuesday morning. Lin-Manuel Miranda’s smash hit Hamilton broke records with an incredible 16 total nominations. The previous record was 15, which was held by The Producers and Billy Elliot. This year’s top contenders for the Best Musical category include Bright Star, Hamilton, School of Rock, Shuffle Along and Waitress. Surprisingly, American Psycho and Shuffle Along’s six-time Tony winner Audra McDonald were snubbed of any nominations.

The 70th annual Tony Awards will air live June 12th on CBS from New York’s Beacon Theatre and is hosted by The Late Late Show’s James Corden.

The following is the complete list of nominees for the 70th annual Tony Awards:

Best Musical
Bright Star
Hamilton
School of Rock
Shuffle Along
Waitress

Best Play
Eclipsed by Danai Gurira
King Charles III by Mike Bartlett
The Father by Florian Zeller
The Humans by Stephen Karam

Best Revival of a Musical
Fiddler on the Roof
She Loves Me
Spring Awakening
The Color Purple

Best Revival of a Play
A View From the Bridge
Blackbird
Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Noises Off
The Crucible

Best Leading Actor in a Musical
Alex Brightman, School of Rock
Danny Burstein, Fiddler on the Roof
Zachary Levi, She Loves Me
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Leslie Odom Jr., Hamilton

Best Leading Actress in a Musical
Laura Benanti, She Loves Me
Carmen Cusack, Bright Star
Cynthia Erivo, The Color Purple
Jessie Mueller, Waitress
Phillipa Soo, Hamilton

Best Leading Actor in a Play
Gabriel Byrne, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Jeff Daniels, Blackbird
Frank Langella, The Father
Tim Pigott-Smith, King Charles III
Mark Strong, A View From the Bridge

Best Leading Actress in a Play
Jessica Lange, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Laurie Metcalf, Misery
Lupita Nyong’o, Eclipsed
Sophie Okonedo, The Crucible
Michelle Williams, Blackbird

Best Featured Actor in a Musical
Daveed Diggs, Hamilton
Brandon Victor Dixon, Shuffle Along
Christopher Fitzgerald, Waitress
Jonathan Groff, Hamilton
Christopher Jackson, Hamilton

Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple
Renée Elise Goldsberry, Hamilton
Jane Krakowski, She Loves Me
Jennifer Simard, Disaster!
Adrienne Warren, Shuffle Along

Best Featured Actor in a Play
Reed Birney, The Humans
Bill Camp, The Crucible
David Furr, Noises Off
Richard Goulding, King Charles III
Michael Shannon, Long Day’s Journey Into Night

Best Score
Sara Bareilles, Waitress
Steve Martin and Edie Brickell, Bright Star
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Andrew Lloyd Webber and Glenn Slater, School of Rock

Best Orchestrations
August Eriksmoen, Bright Star
Larry Hochman, She Loves Me
Alex Lacamoire, Hamilton
Daryl Waters, Shuffle Along

Best Choreography
Andy Blankenbuehler, Hamilton
Savion Glover, Shuffle Along
Hofesh Shechter, Fiddler on the Roof
Randy Skinner, Dames at Sea
Sergio Trujillo, On Your Feet!

Best Scenic Design of a Musical
Es Devlin and Finn Ross, American Psycho
David Korins, Hamilton
Santo Loquasto, Shuffle Along
David Rockwell, She Loves Me

Best Costume Design of a Play
Jane Greenwood, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Michael Krass, Noises Off
Clint Ramos, Eclipsed
Tom Scutt, King Charles III

Best Costume Design of a Musical
Gregg Barnes, Tuck Everlasting
Jeff Mahshie, She Loves Me
Ann Roth, Shuffle Along
Paul Tazewell, Hamilton

Best Book of a Musical
Julian Fellowes, School of Rock
Steve Martin, Bright Star
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
George C. Wolfe, Shuffle Along

Best Lighting Design of a Musical
Howell Binkley, Hamilton
Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer, Shuffle Along
Ben Stanton, Spring Awakening
Justin Townsend, American Psycho

Best Direction of a Musical
Michael Arden, Spring Awakening
John Doyle, The Color Purple
Scott Ellis, She Loves Me
Thomas Kail, Hamilton
George C. Wolfe, Shuffle Along

Best Featured Actress in a Play
Pascale Armand, Eclipsed
Megan Hilty, Noises Off
Jayne Houdyshell, The Humans
Andrea Martin, Noises Off
Saycon Sengbloh, Eclipsed

Best Direction of a Play
Rupert Goold, King Charles III
Jonathan Kent, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Joe Mantello, The Humans
Liesl Tommy, Eclipsed
Ivo van Hove, A View From the Bridge

Best Scenic Design of a Play
Beowulf Boritt, Thérèse Raquin
Christopher Oram, Hughie
Jan Versweyveld, A View From the Bridge
David Zinn, The Humans

Best Lighting Design of a Play
Natasha Katz, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Justin Townsend, The Humans
Jan Versweyveld, A View From the Bridge
Jan Versweyveld, The Crucible

Productions with Multiple Nominations
Hamilton – 16
Shuffle Along – 10
She Loves Me – 8
Long Day’s Journey Into Night – 7
Eclipsed – 6
The Humans – 6
Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge – 5
Bright Star – 5
King Charles III – 5
Noises Off – 5
Arthur Miller’s The Crucible – 4
The Color Purple – 4
School of Rock—The Musical – 4
Waitress – 4
Blackbird – 3
Fiddler on the Roof – 3
Spring Awakening – 3
American Psycho – 2
The Father – 2

Recipients of Awards and Honors in Non-competitive Categories

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre
Sheldon Harnick
Marshall W. Mason

Special Tony Award
National Endowment for the Arts
Miles Wilkin

Regional Theatre Tony Award
Paper Mill Playhouse, Millburn, New Jersey

Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award
Brian Stokes Mitchell

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre
Seth Gelblum, Joan Lader, Sally Ann Parsons

Written by ShaMya Williams

I am recent New York University graduate.
My personal forecast is sunny, with a little bit of shade.

190 posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *