Share, , Google Plus, Pinterest,

The Eisners Announce 18 Nominations for Image Comics

Comic-Con International has announced the nominations for the 2016 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards. Fourteen nominations were for books published by Image Comics, and an additional four nominations were shared with other publishers, bringing the total nominations for Image Comics to eighteen. In celebration, digital editions of all nominated titles are on sale at Comixology and ImageComics.com now through April 25th.

The Eisner Awards are presented under Comic-Con International, San Diego, a nonprofit educational organization dedicated to creating awareness of and appreciation for comics and related popular art forms, primarily through the presentation of conventions and events that celebrate the historic and ongoing contributions of comics to art and culture. All professionals in the comic book industry are eligible to vote. The Eisner Awards will be presented at a gala awards ceremony to be held on July 22 at the Hilton San Diego Bayfront Hotel.

Here is a full list of the 2016 Eisner Image Comics nominations:

Best Continuing Series:  
INVINCIBLE by Robert Kirkman, Ryan Ottley, and Cliff Rathburn (Image/Skybound)
SOUTHERN BASTARDS by Jason Aaron and Jason Latour

Best Limited Series: 
CHRONONAUTS by Mike Millar and Sean Murphy
THE FADE OUT by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips
MINIMUM WAGE: SO MANY BAD DECISIONS by Bob Fingerman

Best New Series: 
BITCH PLANET by Kelly Sue DeConnick and Valentine De Landro
MONSTRESS by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda
PAPER GIRLS by Brian K. Vaughan and Cliff Chiang

Best Humor Publication: 
SEXCASTLE by Kyle Starks

Best Writer: 
Ed Brubaker, THE FADE OUT, VELVET, CRIMINAL MAGAZINE
Marjorie Liu, MONSTRESS
Jason Aaron, SOUTHERN BASTARDS (shared nomination)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team: 
Cliff Chiang, PAPER GIRLS

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art): 
Dustin Nguyen, DESCENDER

Best Cover Artist:
Rafael Albuquerque, HUCK (shared nomination)

Best Coloring: 
Elizabeth Breitweiser, THE FADE OUT, CRIMINAL MAGAZINE, OUTCAST BY KIRKMAN & AZACETA, VELVET
John Rauch, THE BEAUTY (shared nomination)
Jordie Bellaire, PRETTY DEADLY, THEY’RE NOT LIKE US, THE SURFACE, INJECTION, THE AUTUMNLANDS, PLUTONA, ZERO (shared nomination)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *